Which channel actually sold cars — every source from first visit to the sold deal, matched back car by car, with what each one cost.
Baseline 24 a month. Store sold 27 so far, projected 37 by month end. Guarantee: +10 above baseline every month.
Last 30 days · click a series to hide or show it, hover for exact numbers
Real shoppers vs bots and junk, filtered before any number on this page
How each sold car gets tied to the channel that brought the buyer in
The other 2 were repeat or walk-in buyers with no trail to a channel. We never guess a source for them.
Last 30 days · Linear credit · every listing site, ad channel and offline source
| Source | Visitors | Leads | Appts | Showroom | Sold | Close % | Spend | Cost / sale | Gross |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Google Ads | 4,200 | 96 | 24 | 17 | 5 | 5.2% | $3,400 | $680 | $16,250 |
| Facebook / Instagram ads | 3,100 | 88 | 21 | 14 | 5 | 5.7% | $2,600 | $520 | $15,750 |
| Inventory Ads | 3,800 | 74 | 20 | 15 | 5 | 6.8% | $3,000 | $600 | $17,000 |
| Facebook Marketplace | 1,900 | 92 | 26 | 19 | 4 | 4.3% | — | — | $11,800 |
| CarGurus | 2,100 | 46 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 6.5% | $1,300 | $433 | $8,400 |
| Dealer website (organic / direct) | 5,600 | 54 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 3.7% | — | — | $6,600 |
| Cars.com | 1,400 | 31 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 6.5% | $1,600 | $800 | $5,800 |
| Google Vehicle Listings | 1,600 | 22 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 9.1% | $600 | $300 | $6,100 |
| Phone | — | 41 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 2.4% | — | — | $3,000 |
| AutoTrader | 1,150 | 24 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 4.2% | $1,400 | $1,400 | $3,000 |
| Referral | 600 | 22 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 4.5% | — | — | $3,200 |
| Walk-in | — | 18 | 0 | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | — | — | $2,900 |
| CARFAX | 700 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 7.1% | $650 | $650 | $3,100 |
| Service drive | — | 12 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 8.3% | — | — | $3,600 |
| Repeat customer | — | 10 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 10.0% | — | — | $3,700 |
| TrueCar | 420 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | $450 | — | $0 |
| Craigslist | 380 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | $120 | — | $0 |
| OEM / brand site | 300 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | — | — | $0 |
| eBay Motors | 260 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | — | — | $0 |
| All sources | 27,510 | 674 | 188 | 154 | 35 | 5.2% | $15,120 | $630 | $110,200 |
What each site costs you per month against the gross it brings back
| Site | Monthly cost | Leads | Cost / lead | Sold | Cost / sale | Gross | ROI | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CarGurus | $1,300 | 46 | $28 | 3 | $433 | $8,400 | 6.5× | Scale |
| Cars.com | $1,600 | 31 | $52 | 2 | $800 | $5,800 | 3.6× | Keep |
| AutoTrader | $1,400 | 24 | $58 | 1 | $1,400 | $3,000 | 2.1× | Keep |
| CARFAX | $650 | 14 | $46 | 1 | $650 | $3,100 | 4.8× | Scale |
| TrueCar | $450 | 11 | $41 | 0 | No sales | $0 | 0× | Cut |
| Google Vehicle Listings | $600 | 22 | $27 | 2 | $300 | $6,100 | 10.2× | Scale |
| Craigslist | $120 | 9 | $13 | 0 | No sales | $0 | 0× | Cut |
Lower is better · hover a bar for spend and units
Gross profit back for every dollar spent
Click any car to see the buyer's journey from first touch to signed deal
| Date | Vehicle | VIN | Price | Front | Back | Days on lot | Credited source | Touches | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 15 | 2020 Mazda CX-5 Touring | 7C1AMR9T9EMTSTW7B | $22,995 | $1,359 | $1,096 | 43 | Dealer website (organic / direct) | 8 | Hide |
Maria G. · 2020 Mazda CX-5 Touring · credited to Dealer website (organic / direct) · $2,455 gross
| |||||||||
| Oct 12 | 2018 GMC Sierra 1500 SLT | 0VU5L5GXLSXMU11BG | $33,495 | $2,808 | $1,377 | 37 | Facebook Marketplace | 8 | Journey |
| Oct 12 | 2018 GMC Sierra 1500 SLT | CDJ0C5GZATR49JHF2 | $33,495 | $2,503 | $1,228 | 5 | Facebook Marketplace | 7 | Journey |
| Oct 11 | 2021 Toyota RAV4 XLE | 59G7S5R1HFMYD1KS8 | $27,995 | $1,952 | $1,498 | 9 | Google Ads | 9 | Journey |
| Oct 10 | 2020 Mazda CX-5 Touring | 7FAD3V06CN7SNP0TY | $22,995 | $1,624 | $1,310 | 11 | CARFAX | 7 | Journey |
| Oct 10 | 2017 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LT | 3LC29KJCZ2RVZFX6G | $27,495 | $2,468 | $1,126 | 21 | CarGurus | 7 | Journey |
| Oct 8 | 2018 GMC Sierra 1500 SLT | PPTZMALL1M41ST0N2 | $33,495 | $2,603 | $1,277 | 30 | Cars.com | 9 | Journey |
| Oct 7 | 2021 Ford Explorer XLT | VU6FT8GD039ZGS1DX | $32,495 | $1,907 | $1,387 | 32 | Google Vehicle Listings | 7 | Journey |
| Oct 4 | 2022 Kia Telluride EX | NP3MZ71XCBE2GW4JG | $38,995 | $2,955 | $1,794 | 47 | Google Ads | 8 | Journey |
| Oct 3 | 2017 Toyota Tacoma TRD Off-Road | 3Z5ML7EY7F57LA9V6 | $29,995 | $2,571 | $907 | 32 | Inventory Ads | 8 | Journey |
| Oct 3 | 2022 Kia Telluride EX | G2MJ266NY8RUX8D0K | $38,995 | $3,147 | $1,911 | 40 | Walk-in | 9 | Journey |
| Oct 1 | 2018 GMC Sierra 1500 SLT | K49WLKRCY797DKJ8H | $33,495 | $2,905 | $1,425 | 26 | Google Ads | 9 | Journey |
| Oct 1 | 2017 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LT | U2CX6UB1FTB8WU93L | $27,495 | $2,211 | $1,010 | 20 | Google Vehicle Listings | 9 | Journey |
| Sep 29 | 2022 Hyundai Tucson SEL | XLJXYA5TR81FAMPNM | $24,995 | $1,364 | $1,319 | 12 | Referral | 8 | Journey |
| Sep 27 | 2017 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LT | RJYGY3AMMNLP76VCS | $27,495 | $2,170 | $991 | 49 | Walk-in | 8 | Journey |
| Sep 27 | 2022 Kia Telluride EX | F1G2AG7H8YCGKBB9P | $38,995 | $2,719 | $1,651 | 15 | CarGurus | 8 | Journey |
| Sep 26 | 2020 Subaru Outback Premium | GSAYB899Z8PF3G3A2 | $24,495 | $1,658 | $1,317 | 13 | Cars.com | 9 | Journey |
| Sep 24 | 2017 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LT | EBA769K2B1K5DH5VF | $27,495 | $2,644 | $1,207 | 20 | Dealer website (organic / direct) | 8 | Journey |
| Sep 23 | 2022 Kia Telluride EX | JWFVF6FC62TTAR7Z4 | $38,995 | $2,626 | $1,594 | 51 | Inventory Ads | 9 | Journey |
| Sep 22 | 2021 Ford Explorer XLT | GBGUCXCSUG71ZJDGD | $32,495 | $1,998 | $1,453 | 33 | Dealer website (organic / direct) | 8 | Journey |
| Sep 21 | 2020 Honda CR-V EX | LU4FZVA4C3FSB4Y2A | $25,495 | $1,631 | $1,305 | 9 | AutoTrader | 7 | Journey |
| Sep 20 | 2021 Ford Explorer XLT | EVYD7XEW5SMELPPR4 | $32,495 | $1,921 | $1,397 | 47 | Facebook Marketplace | 9 | Journey |
| Sep 19 | 2022 Kia Telluride EX | HMATJNS2HWECDLEJ7 | $38,995 | $2,862 | $1,738 | 29 | Facebook / Instagram ads | 8 | Journey |
| Sep 18 | 2022 Hyundai Tucson SEL | PRMXDB9CDB4XPHVX2 | $24,995 | $1,407 | $1,360 | 7 | Facebook / Instagram ads | 9 | Journey |
Engagement and sold by city / ZIP
| Area | ZIP | Visitors | Engaged | Avg time | Leads | Sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora | 80012 | 6,602 | 64% | 2:22 | 178 | 9 |
| Centennial | 80112 | 4,127 | 61% | 2:11 | 106 | 5 |
| Denver (East) | 80220 | 3,851 | 57% | 1:58 | 93 | 5 |
| Parker | 80134 | 3,026 | 66% | 2:31 | 84 | 4 |
| Lakewood | 80226 | 2,476 | 52% | 1:44 | 54 | 3 |
| Englewood | 80110 | 2,201 | 55% | 1:52 | 51 | 3 |
| Castle Rock | 80104 | 1,926 | 63% | 2:19 | 51 | 3 |
| Colorado Springs | 80920 | 1,651 | 44% | 1:28 | 31 | 2 |
| Out of state | — | 1,651 | 21% | 0:37 | 15 | 1 |
Darker = more cars sold
| Google Ads | Facebook / Instagram ads | Inventory Ads | Facebook Marketplace | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Centennial | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Denver (East) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Parker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Lakewood | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Englewood | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Castle Rock | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Colorado Springs | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Where these numbers come from. Pending ones fill in once access is granted.
Demo store with modeled numbers. A live store fills this page from its own accounts.